Tamils - a Trans State Nation..
[…] The Court OVERRULES Plaintiffs’ objection.

For example, the secretary of the treasury may designate a person as an SDGT if the secretary determines that the person has committed, or poses a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism that “threaten the security of United States nationals or national security, foreign policy, or [ the] economy of the United States.” EO § 1 (b) . Additionally, the secretary of the treasury may designate a person as an SDGT if the secretary determines that the person is “owned or controlled by, or . . . act[ s] for or on behalf of” other SDGTs. EO § 1(c). Finally, the secretary of the treasury may designate a person as an SDGT if the secretary determines that the person has assisted in, has sponsored, or has provided “financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of,” acts of terrorism or other SDGTs. EO § 1(d) (i) . These provisions of the EO, like the analogous provisions of the AEDPA, set forth adequate criteria for the secretary of the treasury to exercise his discretion in designating individuals and groups as SDGTs.