Tamils - a Trans State Nation..
[…] However, the constitutionality of the “otherwise associated with” provision will be discussed separately, below.

Finally, although Plaintiffs insist otherwise, the EO and its Regulations provide a procedure for designated groups to challenge any designation made under the EO and its Regulations.

Specifically, a designated person or group may “seek administrative reconsideration” of the designation under 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. Furthermore, a designated person or group may also “propose remedial steps on the person’s part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a).

Additionally, upon receiving a request for reconsideration, the Office of Foreign Assets Control must review the request and “provide a written decision to the blocked person. . . .” Id. at § 501.807(d).